Re: Fly cut a Spline?


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by jon banquer on March 12, 2010 at 03:54:02:

In Reply to: Re: Fly cut a Spline? posted by Tom Ramsey on October 13, 2009 at 17:10:33:

Done this a lot. It depends on the accuracy you need but you grind the individual tooth to the shape of your spline then just use it like a regular old-fashioned gear cutting tool.It's best if you can rough it in with something else first because your single tooth is going to take a whuppin' :)

I've done it two ways - with a square piece of high-speed in an old-fahioned boring bar or once in a while I brazed the cutting tool to a round piece of stock.

If you are making a replacement part you can usually find a decent spot on the original and just grind the tool to fit nicely.

It's not a fun way to make a spline but for a one-off it works okay.I wouldn't cut a helicopter transmission shaft this way tho :)


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Meshing with Gears Discussion Forum ] [ FAQ ]